United States v. Anthony ( 2022 )
[…] sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order
    restitution[.]”).
    In the same vein, the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA)
    describes the determination of restitution as part of the “sentencing process” and
    authorizes courts to forgo ordering restitution if determining the amount of the
    victim’s losses would “complicate or prolong the sentencing process to a degree
    that the need to provide restitution to any victim is outweighed by the burden on
    the sentencing process.” Id. § 3663A(c)(3)(B). Taken as a whole, these statutes
    indicate that a criminal sentence includes restitution. See also id. § 3611
    (referring to a “person who is sentenced to pay . . . restitution”); id. § 3614(a)
    (authorizing courts to “resentence the defendant to any sentence which might
    originally have been imposed” if the defendant knowingly fails to pay
    restitution).
    The government argues restitution is not a part of the sentence but rather a
    sanction that is imposed in addition to the sentence. The government directs us to
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3551