United States v. Anthony ( 2022 )
[…] United States, 
    544 U.S. 349
    , 365 (2005) (“The purpose of
    awarding restitution in this action is not to collect a foreign tax, but to mete out
    appropriate criminal punishment for that conduct.”); Kelly v. Robinson, 
    479 U.S. 36
    , 49 n.10 (1986) (“[T]he direct relation between the harm and the punishment
    gives restitution a more precise deterrent effect than a traditional fine.”). 5
    4
    We acknowledge that in adjacent sentences with similar phrasing, Congress
    referred to a fine as a “sentence” but a restitution order as a “sanction.” See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (b) (“A sentence to pay a fine may be imposed in addition to any
    other sentence. A sanction authorized by section 3554, 3555, or 3556 may be
    imposed in addition to the sentence required by this subsection.”). Still, the
    reading most consistent with the overall statutory scheme and Supreme Court
    precedent is what we adopt.
    5
    Our precedent is less clear about whether restitution serves a punitive function.