United States v. Anthony ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    The habeas statute at issue in Burton was 
    28 U.S.C. § 2244
    (d)(1), not § 2255.
    Although the statutes differ slightly in their description of when a judgment of
    conviction becomes final, the Supreme Court has held that finality has the same
    meaning under both statutes. See Clay v. United States, 
    537 U.S. 522
    , 528–32
    (2003).
    -8-
    Appellate Case: 20-6134   Document: 010110642395        Date Filed: 02/08/2022   Page: 9
    the same statute that authorizes appeals of criminal sentences. 
    Id.
    § 3664(o)(1)(B) (referencing 
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    ). And the restitution statutes
    direct courts to order restitution “when sentencing a defendant.” 
    Id.
    § 3663(a)(1)(A); id. § 3663A(a)(1); see also id. § 3556 (“The court, in imposing a
    sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order
    restitution[.]”).
    In the same vein, the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA)
    describes the determination of restitution as part of the “sentencing process” and
    authorizes courts to forgo ordering restitution if determining the amount of the