United States v. Cordova ( 2022 )
[…] light most favorable to the government, a reasonable jury could find the defendant
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Baldridge, 
    559 F.3d 1126
    , 1134
    (10th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted). But even under this deferential standard, we will
    reverse “if the evidence does no more than raise a mere suspicion of guilt or requires
    piling inference upon inference to conclude the defendant is guilty.” Dewberry, 790
    F.3d at 1028 (citation omitted).
    To establish that Cordova committed a VICAR murder under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1959
    (a)(1), the government had to prove four elements: (1) SNM was an “enterprise”
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1959
    (b)(2); (2) SNM was engaged in “racketeering activity” under
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1961
    (1); (3) Cordova murdered Dix; and (4) Cordova murdered Dix “as
    9
    Appellate Case: 20-2007     Document: 010110643560       Date Filed: 02/10/2022     Page: 10
    consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to
    pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering
    activity.” The jury instructions specified that for the fourth element, the government
    needed to prove “that the promise or agreement was made by an individual [here,
    Garcia] acting on behalf of the enterprise [here, SNM] and not acting solely in his
    personal capacity.” Supp.