Renfro v. Champion Petfoods USA ( 2022 )
[…] Among the deceptive trade practices alleged
    by Plaintiffs are that Champion: “knowingly or recklessly ma[de] a false
    representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or
    8
    Appellate Case: 20-1274    Document: 010110645297        Date Filed: 02/15/2022    Page: 9
    quantities of goods [or] food[,]” 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105
    (e); “[r]epresent[ed]
    that goods [or] food . . . are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . [when
    Champion] kn[ew] or should [have] know[n] that they are of another,” 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105
    (g); “[a]dvertis[ed] goods . . . with intent not to sell them as
    advertised,” 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105
    (i); and “[f]ail[ed] to disclose material
    information concerning goods, services, or property which information was
    known at the time of an advertisement or sale if such failure to disclose such
    information was intended to induce the consumer to enter into a transaction,”
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105
    (u); Aplt. App. at 67–68 ¶ 221.
    In applying these provisions, the Colorado Supreme Court has noted that,
    at least with respect to 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105
    (e), “a deceptive trade practice”