Cobb v. Tinker Federal Credit Union ( 2022 )
[…] But Tinker and Attorney Defendants offer two arguments in rebuttal. First,
    they insist that the district court abdicated its responsibility by failing to make the
    necessary findings as required by the statutes. We disagree. The district court made
    the required findings: “the Court finds this claim is not ‘frivolous.’ It was not
    asserted in bad faith; it was well grounded in fact, and plaintiff made a rational, good
    faith argument to support his position that the claim was not barred by the statute of
    limitations.” Supp. R. at 131.
    8
    Under § 2011.1, a court must award attorneys’ fees if it determines that “a
    claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was frivolous.”
    Section 2011.1 defines “frivolous” as a “claim or defense [that] was knowingly
    asserted in bad faith or without any rational argument based in law or facts to support
    the position of the litigant or to change existing law.” Similarly, § 103 and § 761.1
    mandate an award of attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if a court finds that a
    nonprevailing party’s claim or defense was brought “in bad faith, was not well
    grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the