Cobb v. Tinker Federal Credit Union ( 2022 )
[…] faith argument to support his position that the claim was not barred by the statute of
    limitations.” Supp. R. at 131.
    8
    Under § 2011.1, a court must award attorneys’ fees if it determines that “a
    claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was frivolous.”
    Section 2011.1 defines “frivolous” as a “claim or defense [that] was knowingly
    asserted in bad faith or without any rational argument based in law or facts to support
    the position of the litigant or to change existing law.” Similarly, § 103 and § 761.1
    mandate an award of attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if a court finds that a
    nonprevailing party’s claim or defense was brought “in bad faith, was not well
    grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the
    extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.”
    10
    Appellate Case: 21-6020     Document: 010110646218        Date Filed: 02/16/2022      Page: 11
    Next, Tinker and Attorney Defendants argue that Cobb conceded that three of
    his claims were frivolous by voluntarily dismissing them after the filing of the
    motions to dismiss.