Market Synergy Group v. Department of Labor , 885 F.3d 676 ( 2018 )
[…] Best Interest Contract Exemption (BICE). Much like PTE 84-24, the BICE “would allow
    certain investment advice fiduciaries . . . to receive . . . compensation.” Proposed Best
    Interest Contract Exemption (Proposed BICE), 
    80 Fed. Reg. 21,960
    , 21,961 (Apr. 20,
    2015) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R pt. 2550). The BICE, however, also imposes a more
    stringent set of requirements on prohibited transactions than those required under PTE
    5
    The DOL has the statutory authority to craft this exemption in accordance
    with 
    26 U.S.C. § 4975
    (c)(2) and Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1978 (5 U.S.C. app.
    243, 244 (2016)). To grant an exemption, the DOL need only find that the exemption
    is “(1) administratively feasible, (2) in the interests of the plan and of its participants
    and beneficiaries, and (3) protective of the rights of participants and beneficiaries of
    the plan.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 4975
    (c)(2).
    6
    MSG does not challenge the DOL’s authority to issue the rule nor does it
    challenge the DOL’s new definition of “fiduciary.” Aplt. Br. at 2–3.
    5
    84-24. See Final Best Interest Contract Exemption (Final BICE), 
    81 Fed. Reg. 21,002
    ,