United States v. Zander ( 2018 )
[…] Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
    No. 17-4156, remains pending. This appeal is from the district court’s denial of
    Mr. Zander’s motion for release pending a decision in No. 17-4156. We affirm.
    We review both purely legal questions and mixed questions of law and fact de
    novo, “but we accept the district court’s findings of historical fact which support [the
    detention] decision unless they are clearly erroneous.” United States v. Cisneros,
    
    328 F.3d 610
    , 613 (10th Cir. 2003). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b), for release pending
    appeal Mr. Zander must establish he is not likely to flee or to pose a danger to the
    safety of any other person or the community; the appeal is not for the purpose of
    delay; and, as relevant here, the appeal “raises a substantial question of law or fact
    likely to result in . . . a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total
    of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process.”
    The only issue in this appeal is whether Mr. Zander has identified a substantial
    question of law likely to result in a reduced sentence that will expire before this court
    decides No. 17-4156.1 “[A] substantial question is one of more substance than would