S.E. Baseball & Softball Assn. v. Deerfield Twp. Bd. of Trustees , 2021 Ohio 2887 ( 2021 )
[…] Therefore,
    they do not constitute collateral agreements, and they merged into the warranty deed.
    {¶111} Our construction of the warranty deed is also not altered by Hot Stove’s
    subsequent construction of the storage building on the property.
    {¶112} “Real property,” “realty,” and “land” for purposes of taxation include the “land
    itself” and, unless otherwise specified by statute, “all buildings, structures, improvements,
    and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or
    appertaining thereto.” R.C. 5701.02(A). A “building” is “a permanent fabrication or
    construction, attached or affixed to land, consisting of foundations, walls, columns,
    girders, beams, floors, and a roof, or some combination of these elemental parts, that is
    intended as * * * a shelter for tangible personal property, and that has structural integrity
    independent of the tangible personal property, if any, it is designed to shelter.” R.C.
    5701.02(B)(1).
    {¶113} Thus, once constructed, the storage building became part of the property.
    25
    Case No. 2020-P-0079
    {¶114} In sum, the provision at issue in R.C. 505.261 was not applicable to Hot
    Stove’s transfer of the property.