Matumona v. Barr ( 2019 )
[…] and that he answered in the negative. The IJ adequately developed the record on past
    persecution.
    2.    Future Persecution
    “The restriction statute is satisfied by a showing that it is more likely than not that
    the alien would be subject to persecution on one of the specified grounds upon returning
    to [his] country of origin.” Tulengkey v. Gonzales, 
    425 F.3d 1277
    , 1280 (10th Cir. 2005)
    (internal quotation marks omitted). While an applicant who demonstrates past
    persecution is entitled to a presumption of future persecution, see 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (b)(1)(i), the failure to show past persecution does not bar an independent
    showing of future harm, see 
    id.
     The likelihood of future persecution can be established
    by showing either (1) an individualized risk of harm upon return, or (2) “a pattern or
    practice of persecution of a group of persons similarly situated to applicant on account of
    race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion,”
    and that the applicant belongs to and identifies with the group “such that it is more likely
    19
    than not than his or her life or freedom would be threatened upon return to that country.”
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added).6