United States v. Villegas , 634 F. App'x 625 ( 2015 )
[…] States v. Eckhart, 
    569 F.3d 1263
    , 1271 (10th Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Botero–
    Ospina, 
    71 F.3d 783
    , 787 (10th Cir. 1995) (en banc)). “While ‘reasonable suspicion’ is a
    less demanding standard than probable cause and requires a showing considerably less
    than [a] preponderance of the evidence, the Fourth Amendment requires at least a
    minimal level of objective justification for making the stop.” Illinois v. Wardlow, 
    528 U.S. 119
    , 123 (2000).
    -7-
    Detective Sinclair cited Ms. Villegas for violating § 66-7-317, which states the
    following:
    Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more
    clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition
    to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
    a. a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as possible entirely
    within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane
    until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can
    be made with safety[.]
    b. Analysis
    Ms. Villegas interprets§ 66-7-317 to require (1) a vehicle to depart its traffic lane
    and (2) the presence of a safety concern. The Government argues only the first element is
    required. A reasonable officer in Detective Sinclair’s position would have had