Williams v. Owners Insurance Company , 621 F. App'x 914 ( 2015 )
[…] for an insurer to challenge claims that are ‘fairly debatable.’” Zolman v. Pinnacol
    Assurance, 
    261 P.3d 490
    , 496 (Colo. Ct. App. 2011).
    -7-
    Ms. Williams also brings claims under 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. §10-3-1115
    (1)(a),
    which provides: “A person engaged in the business of insurance shall not
    unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of
    any first-party claimant.” Section 10-3-1115(2) imposes an unreasonableness
    standard “for the purposes of an action brought pursuant to this section and section
    10-3-1116.” Section 1116, in turn, creates a private right of action for certain
    remedies for violations of section 1115, and authorizes damages of two times the
    covered benefit plus attorney fees and court costs.
    These statutes “impose on insurers a . . . standard of liability in addition to and
    different from that required to prove a claim for breach of the common law duty of
    good faith and fair dealing.” Kisselman v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 
    292 P.3d 964
    ,
    973 (Colo. Ct. App. 2011). An insurer breaches the statutory duty if there was “no
    reasonable basis to delay or deny the claim for benefits.” 
    Id. at 974
     (internal