Bartlett v. Cohen , 15 F. App'x 726 ( 2001 )
[…] abandoned him. Mr. Bartlett’s complaint asserted claims for breach of contract,
    breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, and negligent misrepresentation. As this is a
    diversity case, we must apply the substantive law of Wyoming.         See Marathon
    Ashland Pipe Line LLC v. Maryland Cas. Co.         , 
    243 F.3d 1232
    , 1236 (10th Cir.
    2001).
    The district court granted the defendant Mr. Cohen’s motion for summary
    judgment. It reasoned that Mr. Bartlett’s claims were barred by the two-year
    statute of limitations set forth in Wyo. Stat. § 1-3-107(a) for “cause[s] of action
    arising from an act, error[,] or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified
    professional or health care services.” Wyo. Stat. § 1-3-107(a). The court stated:
    “Whether plaintiff’s claims are cast in terms of negligence or breach of contract,
    they still involve acts or omissions alleged to have occurred as a part of the
    attorney-client relationship between the parties.” Rec. vol. I, doc. 27, at 15