Chissoe v. Zinke ( 2018 )
[…] (emphasis added). He reasons
    that because the Secretary himself may issue an instrument of conveyance, the
    Secretary may approve an instrument signed by a personal representative. See Aplt.
    Opening Br. at 8-9.
    But § 151.14 does not discuss whether it is “appropriate” for the Secretary to
    issue an instrument of conveyance on behalf of a deceased person. More important,
    the Secretary interprets the regulation to allow acceptance of land into trust only for a
    living property owner.
    Plaintiff also cites a portion of 25 U.S.C. § 465 (transferred to 25 U.S.C.
    § 5108), which states:
    The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to acquire,
    through purchase, relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment, any
    interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without
    existing reservations, including trust or otherwise restricted allotments,
    whether the allottee be living or deceased, for the purpose of providing land
    for Indians.
    He notes this language has been construed broadly to permit acquisition of restricted
    Indian lands by condemnation, where no deed is involved. See United States v. 29 Acres
    of Land, 
    809 F.2d 544
    , 545 (8th Cir. 1987). He also cites an IBIA decision approving a