Chissoe v. Zinke ( 2018 )
[…] Plaintiff therefore cannot bypass the issue of whether the
    Secretary can approve a post-mortem transfer under the Part 151 procedures by
    asserting that a final, pre-mortem decision had already been made.
    2. Secretary’s Alleged Requirement Regarding Title to Complete the Transfer
    After Death
    Addressing the Secretary’s alternate basis for denying the application, Plaintiff
    argues the Secretary erred in determining that Mr. Chissoe’s personal representative,
    as opposed to an heir, held insufficient title to convey the Property into trust. He
    9
    cites 25 C.F.R. § 151.14, which states: “Formal acceptance of land in trust status
    shall be accomplished by the issuance or approval of an instrument of conveyance by
    the Secretary as is appropriate in the circumstances.” (emphasis added). He reasons
    that because the Secretary himself may issue an instrument of conveyance, the
    Secretary may approve an instrument signed by a personal representative. See Aplt.
    Opening Br. at 8-9.