Chissoe v. Zinke ( 2018 )
[…] See Estate of Mary Dorcas
    Gooday, 35 IBIA 79 (IBIA 2000). But the Part 151 regulations specifically govern this
    case not the statute or cases Plaintiff cites.
    10
    Although § 5108 and the Part 151 regulations do not state explicitly whether the
    Secretary can take property into trust for a deceased individual, the Secretary adopted a
    reasonable interpretation of the regulations to prohibit such a fee-to-trust transfer. The
    regulations require, among other things, that the Secretary consider the applicant’s
    “need . . . for additional land,” 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(b), and “the amount of trust or
    restricted land already owned by or for that individual,” 
    id. § 151.10(d).
    The Secretary
    reads these requirements as requiring that the applicant be living at the time of the
    agency’s decision. Plaintiff has failed to mount an effective challenge to this
    interpretation.