Chissoe v. Zinke ( 2018 )
[…] necessary, will be facilitated by a complete administrative record.” 
    Id. The “executive
    and administrative autonomy” promoted by the exhaustion doctrine “is
    particularly pertinent where the function of the agency and the particular decision
    sought to be reviewed involve exercise of discretionary powers granted the agency by
    Congress, or require application of special expertise.” McKart v. United States,
    
    395 U.S. 185
    , 194 (1969).
    Despite these limitations on the exception, we think it may apply here.
    Section 2216(c) provides:
    16
    An Indian . . . in possession of an interest in trust or restricted lands, at least
    a portion of which is in trust or restricted status on November 7, 2000, and
    located within a reservation, may request that the interest be taken into trust
    by the Secretary. Upon such a request, the Secretary shall forthwith take
    such interest into trust. (emphasis added)
    Because Mr. Chissoe was an Indian who possessed an interest in land that was
    in restricted status on November 7, 2000, most of the § 2216(c) elements were
    satisfied. But to qualify for mandatory acquisition under § 2216(c), the Property
    must be “located within a reservation.” 
    Id. The Secretary
    contends this issue cannot