Kersey v. Lytle ( 2000 )
[…] Because a rational jury could have found that Kersey kidnapped Farley
    either for service or for ransom, Kersey’s due process rights have not been
    violated. We therefore affirm his kidnapping conviction.
    B.
    Kersey next argues that the state offered insufficient evidence for the jury
    to convict him of either felony murder or deliberate intent murder. In New
    Mexico, felony murder is “the killing of one human being . . . without lawful
    justification or excuse . . . in the commission of or attempt to commit any felony.”
    
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-1
    .A(2) (1994). The state must prove “that the defendant
    -8-
    caused (or aided and abetted) the killing” and “that the defendant intended to kill
    (or was knowingly heedless that death might result from his conduct).” Ortega,
    817 P.2d at 1205. The intent element is satisfied if the defendant has knowledge
    that his “acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to the
    victim.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Kersey claims that