Kersey v. Lytle ( 2000 )
[…] Farley’s neck and twist it, and then walked out of the building. Kersey
    maintained that he never intended to kill Farley or participate in killing him, and
    that he never thought Clark intended to kill Farley. However, a rational jury
    could disbelieve Kersey’s testimony. Thus, we conclude that the evidence was
    sufficient to support a rational jury’s determination that Kersey committed felony
    murder.
    Kersey insists that the state’s evidence also was insufficient to support a
    deliberate intent murder conviction under 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-1
    .A(1) (1994).
    A deliberate murder is one that is “arrived at or determined upon as a result of
    -9-
    careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the
    proposed course of action. A calculated judgment and decision may be arrived at
    in a short period of time.” State v. Garcia, 
    837 P.2d 862
    , 864 (N.M. 1992)
    (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    A rational jury could have found that Kersey made a careful, calculated