Loftis v. Oklahoma Department of Corrections , 308 F. App'x 290 ( 2009 )
[…] Loftis next sought judicial review of the disciplinary hearing in Oklahoma
    County District Court pursuant to 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 564.1
    . 1 The court found
    Loftis had received all due process protections. It also found dismissal was
    required under 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 566
    (A)(1) because Loftis failed to exhaust his
    1
    This statute provides an avenue for prisoners to challenge the due process
    afforded them in prison disciplinary procedures that result in the revocation of earned
    credits. See 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 57, §§ 564.1
    (A), (D). Exhaustion of administrative remedies
    is a prerequisite to judicial review. See 
    id.
     § 564.1(A) (“In those instances of prison
    disciplinary proceedings that result in the revocation of earned credits, the prisoner, after
    exhausting administrative remedies, may seek judicial review in the district court . . . .”).
    -2-
    administrative remedies. 2 Loftis v. Jones, No. CJ-06-9700 (Okla. County Dist. Ct.
    Aug. 10, 2007). Loftis then filed a petition of error in the Oklahoma Court of
    Criminal Appeals (OCCA), which the court construed as a petition for writ of