SC v. JC. ( 2022 )
[…] Mother's] testimony credible," a determination that we will not
    disturb on appeal. See Fisher, 111 Hawai#i at 46, 
    137 P.3d at 360
    . Based on our review of the record, we conclude there was
    credible evidence of sufficient quality and probative value to
    enable a person of reasonable caution to support FOFs 140 through
    142 and 149, and we are not left with a definite and firm
    conviction that a mistake has been made.
    C.   Effect of Adoption
    Father argues that as a result of the adoption of the
    Children by Adoptive Mother, under HRS § 578-16,10/ Maternal
    10/
    HRS § 578-16 (2018) provides in part:
    Effect of adoption. (a) A legally adopted individual
    shall be considered to be a natural child of the whole blood
    of the adopting parent or parents as provided in the Uniform
    Probate Code, relating to the descent of property.
    (b) The former legal parent or parents of an adopted
    individual and any other former legal kindred shall not be
    considered to be related to the individual as provided in
    the Uniform Probate Code except as provided in this section.
    (c) An adopted individual and the individual's
    adopting parent or parents shall sustain towards each other
    the legal relationship of parents and child and shall have
    all the rights and be subject to all the duties of that
    relationship . . . .
    (d) Except as provided in subsection (e), all legal
    duties and rights between the individual and the
    individual's former legal parent or parents shall cease from
    the time of the adoption; provided that if the individual is
    adopted by a person married to a legal parent of the
    individual, the full reciprocal rights and duties which
    theretofore existed between the legal parent and the
    individual, and the rights of inheritance as between the
    individual and the legal parent and the legal relatives of
    the parent, as provided in chapter 560, shall continue,
    notwithstanding the adoption, subject only to the rights
    acquired by and the duties imposed upon the adoptive parents
    by reason of the adoption.
    (e) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (d), if an
    individual is adopted before that individual attains the age
    of majority and:
    (1)   The individual is adopted by a spouse of a
    natural parent of the individual; or
    (2)   The individual is adopted by a natural
    grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling of the
    (continued...)
    20
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Grandparents "no longer have any legal rights and duties" as to
    the Children.
    Father did not raise this argument in the Family Court.