SC v. JC. ( 2022 )
[…] Father contends that the Family Court erred "by failing
    to uphold the special weight standard specified in Paragraph 2 of
    [HRS §] 571-46.3."
    As discussed above, HRS § 571-46.3, the grandparent
    visitation statute, was declared facially unconstitutional in
    Doe. See 116 Hawai#i at 336, 
    172 P.3d at 1080
    . Even if HRS
    § 571-46.3 had not been held unconstitutional, the statute would
    not have applied to Father's Motion for Post-Decree Relief, which
    sought modification of the Colorado Court's 10/3/18 Visitation
    7/
    HRS § 571-46(a)(6) and (7) (2018) states, in relevant part:
    (a) In actions . . . where there is at issue a
    dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court,
    during the pendency of the action, . . . or any time during
    the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody
    of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper. In
    awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the
    following standards, considerations, and procedures:
    . . . .
    (6)   Any custody award shall be subject to
    modification or change whenever the best
    interests of the child require or justify the
    modification or change and, wherever
    practicable, the same person who made the
    original order shall hear the motion or petition
    for modification of the prior award;
    (7)   Reasonable visitation rights shall be awarded to
    parents, grandparents, siblings, and any person
    interested in the welfare of the child in the
    discretion of the court, unless it is shown that
    rights of visitation are detrimental to the best
    interests of the child[.]
    8/
    Father does not challenge the validity of these provisions.
    18
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Order, entered pursuant to Colorado law. The Family Court did
    not err in not applying HRS § 571-46.3 to the Motion for Post-
    Decree Relief.