SC v. JC. ( 2022 )
[…] was in the child's best interests. 116 Hawai#i at 325, 
    172 P.3d at 1069
    . Applying strict scrutiny, the supreme court concluded
    that "proper recognition of parental autonomy in child-rearing
    decisions requires that the party petitioning for visitation
    demonstrate that the child will suffer significant harm in the
    absence of visitation before the family court may consider what
    degree of visitation is in the child's best interests." 
    Id.
     at
    335–36, 
    172 P.3d at
    1079–80. The court held that HRS § 571-46.3
    5/
    HRS § 571-46.3 (2018) states:
    Grandparents' visitation rights; petition; notice;
    order. A grandparent or the grandparents of a minor child
    may file a petition with the court for an order of
    reasonable visitation rights. The court may award
    reasonable visitation rights provided that the following
    criteria are met:
    (1)   This State is the home state of the child at the
    time of the commencement of the proceeding; and
    (2)   Reasonable visitation rights are in the best
    interests of the child.
    No hearing for an order of reasonable visitation rights
    under this section shall be had unless each of the living
    parents and the child's custodians shall have had due
    notice, actual or constructive, of the allegations of the
    petition and of the time and place of the hearing thereof.
    An order made pursuant to this section shall be