Williams v. Trammell , 782 F.3d 1184 ( 2015 )
[…] On
    these grounds, we imagine the trial court would have overruled any objection from
    - 28 -
    Williams. The DNA evidence itself had nothing to do with the watch’s being stolen and,
    as the OCCA pointed out, the presence of Williams’s watch at Clark’s apartment
    corroborated her testimony that Williams was there. See Williams, 
    188 P.3d at 220
    .
    Addressing the question about the watch’s status as stolen, we defer to the OCCA’s
    view that it was improper. See 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 2404
     (“Evidence of other crimes,
    wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show
    action in conformity therewith.”) The question elicited testimony that Williams possessed
    stolen things. Its sole purpose was to suggest Williams’s propensity to steal—as he rightly
    claims.
    The OCCA nonetheless could reasonably conclude that trial counsel was not deficient
    for failing to object.