Williams v. Trammell , 782 F.3d 1184 ( 2015 )
[…] disallowing certain testimony even absent objection. See Williams, 
    188 P.3d at
    230 n.20
    (referring to the discussion of Williams’s proposition that the state introduced highly
    prejudicial evidence during trial). This claim regarding certain trial testimony is not
    before us on habeas. Nonetheless, in evaluating Williams’s ineffective assistance claims,
    - 20 -
    the OCCA considered whether the trial court’s admission of that testimony rose to the
    level of “plain error affecting substantial rights.” 
    Id. at 222
    ; see also 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 2104
     (“Nothing in this section precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting
    substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the court.”). Under
    Oklahoma law, an error affects the defendant’s substantial rights if it “affect[s] the
    outcome of the proceeding.” Hogan v. State, 
    139 P.3d 907
    , 923 (Okla. Crim. App. 2006).
    The OCCA concluded that no proposition of error rose to this level.