Farr v. CIR ( 2018 )
[…] second-tier excise tax of $78,990.68.
    Farr then disputed the assessments in Tax Court, arguing that the AHA funds she
    withdrew were used to further AHA’s business purpose, to compensate her for services
    rendered to AHA, and to repay loans she made to AHA. The Tax Court upheld the
    assessments, prompting Farr’s appeal to this court.
    DISCUSSION
    Excess benefit transactions are taxed in two tiers—first, at a rate of twenty-five
    percent, and second, at a rate of two-hundred percent if the first tier is not paid within the
    taxable period. See 
    id. § 4958(a)(1),
    (b). These taxes apply to “disqualified person[s],”
    1
    According to Farr, AHA “tries to discourage litigation, improve the legal
    system and seek ‘justice for all.’” Aplt. Opening Br. at 1.
    2
    meaning “any person who was, at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of
    such transaction, in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the
    organization.” 
    Id. § 4958(f)(1)(A).
    The Tax Court sustained the Commissioner’s assessment of first- and second-tier
    excise taxes because Farr failed to submit any credible evidence showing that the
    economic benefits she derived from using AHA’s funds were traceable to any