Stonecipher v. Valles , 759 F.3d 1134 ( 2014 )
[…] To a non-legally trained
    officer, this fact demonstrates that Mr. Stonecipher was “convicted” under the
    term’s ordinary meaning. See Webster’s New International Dictionary (3d ed.
    2002) (defining conviction as “the act of proving, finding, or adjudging a person
    guilty of an offense or crime”). Thus, in the ordinary case, the fact of conviction
    would suffice to establish a probable violation of § 922(g)(9).
    But the Stoneciphers argue this is not the ordinary case. An ATF
    regulation prescribes a different definition of “convicted” for purposes of
    § 922(g)(9). 4 This regulation incorporates the definition of conviction of the state
    4
    The regulation is codified at 27 C.F.R. § 478.11. It provides, “A person
    shall not be considered to have been convicted of such an offense for purposes of
    this part unless . . . [t]he person is considered to have been convicted by the
    jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held.” It also states, “A person shall
    (continued...)
    -13-
    in which the conviction occurred, and it provides that convictions that are
    expunged do not qualify as convictions for purposes of § 922(g)(9). The