United States v. McFarland ( 2018 )
[…] Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted). Therefore, their function
    was “analogous to that of a ‘building’” and the moveable panels “constitute[d] a
    ‘structure’ subject to being burglarized.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    6
    Thus, the evidence was sufficient for the district court to find by a preponderance of
    the evidence that Mr. McFarland violated the second-degree burglary statute.
    Next, Mr. McFarland claims the evidence was insufficient on the charge of
    eluding/attempting to elude a police officer. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 540A(A), provides
    as follows:
    A. Any operator of a motor vehicle who has received a visual and audible
    signal, a red light and a siren from a peace officer driving a motor vehicle
    showing the same to be an official police, sheriff, highway patrol or state
    game ranger vehicle directing the operator to bring the vehicle to a stop and
    who willfully increases the speed or extinguishes the lights of the vehicle in
    an attempt to elude such peace officer, or willfully attempts in any other
    manner to elude the peace officer, or who does elude such peace officer, is
    guilty of a misdemeanor.
    Mr. McFarland points out that he did not increase his speed or extinguish his
    vehicle lights. But he does not claim that he obeyed the officer’s lights and siren.
    Instead, he drove to his grandfather’s residence. Because § 540A(A) applies to one