United States v. McFarland ( 2018 )
[…] opinions.” (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted)). Because this claim is
    moot, we lack jurisdiction and dismiss the claim. See 
    Ind, 801 F.3d at 1211
    .
    5
    IV.    Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Mr. McFarland asserts that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he
    violated the conditions of his supervised release. A district court may revoke a
    defendant’s supervised release if it “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that
    [he] violated a condition of supervised release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3).
    Mr. McFarland was charged with second degree burglary pursuant to
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1435, which provides:
    Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part of any
    building, room, booth, tent, railroad car, automobile, truck, trailer, vessel or
    other structure or erection, in which any property is kept, or breaks into or
    forcibly opens, any coin-operated or vending machine or device with intent
    to steal any property therein or to commit any felony, is guilty of burglary
    in the second degree.
    He maintains that the pole barn does not come within the statutory definitions of a
    structure so he was not guilty of this crime.
    The pole barn in this case is similar to the lumberyard held to qualify as an
    “other structure” under the statute in Stanley v. State,