United States v. Coca , 704 F. App'x 744 ( 2017 )
[…] 2
    A person is seized for Fourth Amendment purposes when, considering all
    the surrounding circumstances, the police conduct “would have communicated to a
    reasonable person that the person was not free to . . . terminate the encounter.”
    Florida v. Bostick, 
    501 U.S. 429
    , 439 (1991).
    6
    circumstances).
    In this case, the totality of the circumstances coupled with N.M. Stat. Ann
    § 30-22-1.A. would have provided a prudent officer with the suspicion necessary to
    detain Defendant consistent with the Fourth Amendment. Section 30-22-1 addresses
    the obstruction of justice.     Subsection A. defines obstructing an officer as
    “knowingly obstructing, resisting or opposing any officer of this state or any other
    duly authorized person serving or attempting to serve or execute any process or any
    rule or order of the courts of this state or any other judicial writ of process.” Here,
    consistent with the Fourth Amendment’s demands, a prudent officer could have
    reasonably suspected that when Defendant failed to acknowledge his apparent
    presence inside Apartment 3811, he was seeking to thwart the marshals and assisting