roger-d-boydston-and-sandie-j-boydston-doing-business-as-jtb-title-and , 125 F.3d 861 ( 1997 )
[…] For the reasons stated above in the discussion of plaintiffs' property interest claim, we conclude that defendants were not required to have cause to terminate the contracts. Therefore, the district court correctly granted summary judgment on the breach of contract claim.1

    21

    Plaintiffs also argue that defendant Daniels, the Motor Vehicle Division official who investigated plaintiffs' participation in forging an automobile title, is liable in tort. Generally, a public employee acting within the scope of his duties is granted immunity from tort liability. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(A). N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12 permits suit against a "law enforcement officer," as defined by N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3(D) (principal duties include "to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes"). N.M. Stat.