roger-d-boydston-and-sandie-j-boydston-doing-business-as-jtb-title-and , 125 F.3d 861 ( 1997 )
[…] Generally, a public employee acting within the scope of his duties is granted immunity from tort liability. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(A). N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12 permits suit against a "law enforcement officer," as defined by N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3(D) (principal duties include "to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes"). N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-2-12(A)(1)-(2) provides that officers designated by the Director of the Motor Vehicle Division have the power to act as "peace officers for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the [code and] to make arrests upon view and without warrant for any violation [of the code]." Therefore, plaintiffs argue, defendant Daniels falls within the definition of a "law enforcement officer" whose immunity from suit is waived under the Tort Claims Act.

    22

    In his deposition, defendant Daniels stated that his duty was to investigate.