United States v. Hammons , 862 F.3d 1052 ( 2017 )
[…] person.” 
    Burleson, 46 P.3d at 152
    .
    4
    We do not here decide whether Voisine abrogated our earlier precedent in Zuniga-
    
    Soto, 527 F.3d at 1124
    , which held that “recklessness falls into the category of
    accidental conduct” that “fail[s] to satisfy the use of physical force requirement” in a
    similarly worded federal sentencing guideline. We leave for another day a final
    determination on that question.
    2
    the intentional discharge of a weapon. See 
    Burleson, 46 P.3d at 152
    . Accordingly,
    we conclude that § 652(B) necessarily involves “the use . . . of physical force against
    the person of another.”
    C. Section 652(B)’s Inclusion of “Other Weapon”
    Section 652(B) criminalizes the use of a vehicle to aid “the intentional
    discharge of any kind of firearm, crossbow or other weapon in conscious disregard
    for the safety of another person . . . .” (emphasis added). Hammons contends that
    this inclusion of “other weapon” defeats a categorical match because it permits a
    conviction even when the weapon does not involve or require the application of
    physical force against another person.