WildEarth Guardians v. BLM , 870 F.3d 1222 ( 2017 )
[…] (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,
    (ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
    should the proposal be implemented, [and]
    (iii) alternatives to the proposed action.
    Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 
    490 U.S. 332
    , 348–39 (1989)
    (emphasis added) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)). In these EISs, agencies must
    analyze direct effects, reasonably foreseeable indirect effects, and effects that are
    3
    cumulative over time or aggregated with other forces outside the agency’s
    proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7, 1508.8.
    The alternatives analysis “is the heart of the environmental impact
    statement.” § 1502.14. Agencies “should present the environmental impacts of
    the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the
    issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker
    and the public,” including a “no action” alternative. 
    Id. Agencies must
    “rigorously explore and objectively evaluate” these alternatives “so that reviewers
    may evaluate their comparative merits.” 
    Id. “Without substantive,
    comparative