United States v. Hansen , 929 F.3d 1238 ( 2019 )
[…] the creditor owes the debtor . . . .” (emphasis added)). While Mr. Hansen
    professed to believe that these checks would pay off his tax delinquency, he
    admitted at trial that he had “no idea” where the money would come from that
    was supposedly being used to pay the IRS and that the whole endeavor was
    “something desperate.” R., Vol. II, at 502.
    4
    settlement agreement with the IRS.
    B
    Mr. Hansen was subsequently charged with committing tax evasion in
    violation of 
    26 U.S.C. § 7201
     and tax obstruction in violation of 
    26 U.S.C. § 7212
    (a). Section 7201 imposes criminal penalties on “[a]ny person who
    willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by [the
    Internal Revenue Code] or the payment thereof.” Section 7212(a) criminally
    sanctions anyone who “corruptly . . . endeavors to . . . impede any officer or
    employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under [the Internal
    Revenue Code], or in any other way corruptly . . . obstructs or impedes, or
    endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue
    Code].” The operative indictment charged Mr. Hansen with violating these laws
    by presenting the checks to the IRS drawn on closed accounts and by sending the
    accompanying letter to the IRS claiming that the checks had paid his tax debt.
    At Mr.