Clayton v. Crow ( 2022 )
[…] apparently was never before him when deciding whether to plead guilty.
    Clayton therefore has not met his burden to establish prejudice. Heard, 728
    F.3d at 1184. Accordingly, he fails to prove his ineffective-assistance claim.
    IV.   DENIAL OF COA AS TO INADEQUATE-FACTUAL-BASIS CLAIM
    The second claim Clayton litigated in the district court was that, when
    pleading guilty, he did not admit enough facts to satisfy the “depraved mind” element
    of second-degree murder under Oklahoma law. Cf. 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.8
    (1)
    (“Homicide is murder in the second degree . . . [w]hen perpetrated by an act
    imminently dangerous to another person and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of
    human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any
    particular individual . . . .”). Our order granting a COA on his ineffective-assistance
    claim said nothing about his inadequate-factual-basis claim. We now explain why
    the latter claim does not merit a COA.
    27
    Appellate Case: 20-7015     Document: 010110756049        Date Filed: 10/20/2022      Page: 28