Maier v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 114 F.3d 1032 ( 1997 )
[…] discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful.
    (b) In order to carry out the objective of this chapter there shall be
    achieved--
    ....
    (...continued)
    14
    (BOD 5) with testing for ultimate oxygen depletion. In his reply brief, Mr. Maier
    concedes that this argument cannot stand alone and is founded on his argument
    about the need to set general parameters for NOD.
    -21-
    (1)(B) for publicly owned treatment works . . ., effluent limitations
    based upon secondary treatment as defined by the Administrator
    pursuant to section 1314(d)(1) of this title . . . .
    
    33 U.S.C. § 1311
     (emphasis added). In turn, section 1314(d) provides that “[t]he
    Administrator . . . shall publish within sixty days after October 18, 1972 (and
    from time to time thereafter) information, in terms of amounts of constituents and
    chemical, physical, and biological characteristics of pollutants, on the degree of
    effluent reduction attainable through the application of secondary treatment.” 
    Id.
    § 1314(d)(1). Aside from sections 1311 and 1314, the CWA does not further
    delimit “secondary treatment,” or specifically constrain the Administrator in
    promulgating generally-applicable effluent limitations for POTWs.