Maier v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 114 F.3d 1032 ( 1997 )
[…] to examine our own jurisdiction. Lopez v. Behles, 
    14 F.3d 1497
    , 1499 (10th
    Cir.), cert. denied, 
    115 S. Ct. 77
     (1994).
    The CWA establishes a bifurcated system of judicial review. Section 1365
    “confers jurisdiction on the federal district courts, not courts of appeal, to review
    any action ‘where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any
    act or duty under this Act which is not discretionary with the Administrator.’”
    -9-
    Trustees for Alaska v. EPA, 
    749 F.2d 549
    , 558 (9th Cir. 1984) (quoting 
    33 U.S.C. § 1365
    (a)(2)). Section 1369 of the CWA provides that “[r]eview of the
    Administrator’s action . . . (E) in approving or promulgating any effluent
    limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, or 1316 of this title . . .
    may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United
    States.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1369
    (b)(1). 7 The jurisdictional grant in section 1369 is
    exclusive. American Petroleum Inst. v. Train, 
    526 F.2d 1343
    , 1344 (10th Cir.
    1975). We must determine whether the EPA’s denial of Maier’s petition to