Maier v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 114 F.3d 1032 ( 1997 )
[…] , which establishes technology-based controls and
    ensures compliance with state or federal water quality standards. 
    33 U.S.C. § 1311
    (b)(1)(C). These permits generally contain quantitative limits on the
    amounts of specified pollutants that may be discharged. See generally Oklahoma
    v. EPA, 
    908 F.2d 595
    , 597-98 (10th Cir. 1990), rev’d on other grounds sub nom.,
    Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 
    503 U.S. 91
     (1992).
    The CWA mandates varying standards of technology-based treatment as the
    minimum requirement for different categories of point sources. 
    33 U.S.C. §§ 1311
    , 1314. Under section 1311, “effluent limitations for point sources, other
    than publicly owned treatment works [POTWs] . . . require the application of the
    best practicable control technology currently available as defined by the
    Administrator.” 
    Id.
     § 1311(b)(1)(A). By contrast, the same section requires “for
    publicly owned treatment works . . . effluent limitations based upon secondary
    -4-
    treatment.” 2 Id. § 1311(b)(1)(B). The EPA may supplement the minimum