Metropolitan Edison Co v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Co , 767 F.3d 335 ( 2014 )
[…] 24
    III.   DISCUSSION19
    At the outset, it is worth emphasizing what is and is not at
    issue here. The question before us is whether the State
    Decision – i.e., the Commonwealth Court’s decision that the
    PUC’s classification of line-loss costs did not violate the filed
    rate doctrine or impermissibly trap costs – bars litigation of
    the claims in this federal action. It is not whether the PUC
    correctly classified the Companies’ line-loss costs as
    generation costs in the first instance.
    19
    The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
    §§ 1331 and 1343(a)(3). The Companies argue that the Court
    also had jurisdiction under 16 U.S.C. § 825p, which provides
    federal district courts with jurisdiction to “enforce any
    liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of [the
    FPA] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.” We have
    jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We exercise
    plenary review of a district court’s order of dismissal under
    Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), Atkinson v.
    Lafayette Coll., 
    460 F.3d 447
    , 451 (3d Cir. 2006), including