Dullmaier v. Xanterra Parks & Resorts , 883 F.3d 1278 ( 2018 )
[…] recreational activity owes to a participant.”). Two provisions of that statute are
    important for our purposes.
    The first provision is section 1-1-123 (“Assumption of the Risk”), which
    states that a person “who takes part in any sport or recreational opportunity
    assumes the inherent risks in that sport or recreational opportunity,” and that “[a]
    provider of any sport or recreational opportunity is not required to eliminate, alter
    or control the inherent risks within the particular sport or recreational
    opportunity.” W YO . S TAT . A NN . § 1-1-123(a)–(b).
    The second provision is section 1-1-122, which defines “inherent risk” as
    “those dangers or conditions which are characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an
    integral part of any sport or recreational opportunity.” 
    Id. § 1-1-122(a)(i).
    That
    provision also defines “provider” in pertinent part to mean “any person . . . [who]
    offers or conducts a sport or recreational opportunity.” 
    Id. § 1-1-122(a)(ii).
    The