Dullmaier v. Xanterra Parks & Resorts , 883 F.3d 1278 ( 2018 )
[…] Creel, 287 P.3d at 739
    ; more specifically, she does not offer proof of atypical risks to which
    Xanterra exposed Mr. Dullmaier. Read fairly, the “substantial factors” Ms.
    Dullmaier identifies are merely steps that Xanterra might have taken to minimize
    the ride’s inherent risks. And, under the WRSA, Xanterra simply did not have
    such an obligation: the statute expressly states that “provider[s]” are “not required
    to eliminate, alter, or control the inherent risks” within the sport or recreational
    opportunity. W YO . S TAT . A NN . § 1-1-123(b); see 
    Kovnat, 770 F.3d at 955
    (“Xanterra ‘is not required to eliminate, alter or control the inherent risks’
    associated with horseback riding.” (citing W YO . S TAT . A NN . § 1-1-123(b))). As
    we advised in Cooperman, “It is important to remember . . . in framing the duty
    question, we are not to ask whether the recreational provider could have