Koessel v. Sublette County Sheriff's Department , 717 F.3d 736 ( 2013 )
[…] established rules of the Sheriff’s Office, was well above that floor: it provides a
    deputy with the opportunity to hear the evidence against him and to respond to it,
    all within the framework of an adversarial proceeding.
    Finally, Koessel further misinterprets Loudermill by insisting the hearing
    offered by the Sheriff’s Office cannot have been a pretermination hearing,
    because then Wyoming law would offer no post-termination hearing. This is not
    the case. Wyoming law provides for judicial review of agency decisions. See
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114
    (a) (“[A]ny person aggrieved or adversely affected in
    fact by a final decision of an agency in a contested case . . . is entitled to judicial
    review in the district court for the county in which the administrative action or
    inaction was taken.”). To the extent the state provides more elaborate procedures
    -22-
    prior to termination than are required under Loudermill, it need not duplicate
    them after termination. See Benavidez v. City of Albuquerque, 
    101 F.3d 620
    , 626