CAP Holdings, Incorporated v. Kathleen Lorden, et , 790 F.3d 599 ( 2015 )
[…] Jefferson Group over the unpaid note in a Florida court, obtaining a money
    judgment (“the Florida Judgment.”).
    In addition to not paying the note, the Jefferson Group, it seems, also did
    not pay its property taxes. Accordingly, in October 1990, the Georgetown
    Independent School District (“the GISD”) filed a tax-foreclosure suit against
    the Property, naming as defendants, among others, the Jefferson Group and
    the RTC. The RTC answered and appeared at trial in the suit but, apparently,
    1The current version of § 1825(b)(2) refers only to the RTC’s successor, the Federal
    Deposit Insurance Corporation (“the FDIC”). See § 1825(b)(2) (“No property of the
    Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without
    the consent of the Corporation . . . .”); 12 U.S.C. § 1811(a) (defining “the Corporation” as the
    FDIC). No party disputes, however, that while the RTC existed, § 1825(b)(2) applied equally
    to it. When discussing § 1825(b)(2) and our cases interpreting it, then, this opinion uses the