CAP Holdings, Incorporated v. Kathleen Lorden, et , 790 F.3d 599 ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    Case: 14-50397       Document: 00513088531          Page: 8     Date Filed: 06/22/2015
    No. 14-50397
    The central question in this appeal, then—at least as the parties have
    presented it to us—is a narrow one: whether a tax sale conducted in violation
    of § 1825(b)(2) is void in its entirety, or void only as to the FDIC. Consulting
    our precedent, we conclude that a tax sale conducted in violation of § 1825(b)(2)
    is void in its entirety. See, e.g., 
    Lee, 130 F.3d at 1143
    .
    B.
    Section 1825(b)(2), as amended by the Financial Institutions Reform,
    Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), provides:
    No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy,
    attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without consent of
    the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the
    property of the Corporation.
    12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2). We have considered the effect of a sale of FDIC property
    that was conducted “without consent of the” FDIC, and thus in violation of
    § 1825(b)(2), on at least three occasions. See First State 
    Bank-Keene, 155 F.3d at 735
    –40; Trembling