Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker ( 2019 )
[…] Despite consideration of the issue during the development process, however, Amendment 14 did
    not include those species as regulated “stocks” 2 under the MSB fishery management plan.
    1
    Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d), Wilbur L. Ross, Jr., who assumed office on
    February 28, 2017, is automatically substituted for Penny Pritzker.
    2
    The term “stock of fish” is defined as “a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other
    category of fish capable of management as a unit.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1802
    (42). A federally managed
    fishery consists of those stocks that “can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and
    management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, technical,
    2
    Plaintiffs brought three separate claims in their complaint, each alleging that
    promulgation of Amendment 14 violated applicable law. Count I alleged that Defendants were
    required under the MSA to include the four species of river herring and shad as regulated stocks