In Re:Estate of Pemberton, J. Appeal of:Dunker, J. ( 2018 )
[…] the execution of the will and other facts bearing on the question.”).
    -7-
    J-A13038-18
    “A writing need not assume a special form to take effect as a … codicil.”
    In re Estate of Fleigle, 
    664 A.2d 612
    , 615 (Pa. Super. 1995).              “If the
    instrument is in writing and signed by the decedent at the end thereof and is
    an otherwise legal declaration of his intention which he wills to be performed
    after his death, it must be given effect as a … codicil[.]” In re Estate of
    Tyler, 
    80 A.3d 797
    , 803 (Pa. Super. 2013); see also 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502
    (stating that “[e]very will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator
    at the end thereof….”).
    Here, the Codicil is a list of items, handwritten by Decedent. Centered
    and in large handwriting at the top of the note are the words “Joey’s Free &
    Clear.” Below that are the following items, listed vertically, with purported
    values listed to the right of each item: