Peacock v. Railroad Retirement Board , 247 F. App'x 975 ( 2007 )
[…] argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(f); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore
    ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and judgment is not binding
    precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and
    collateral estoppel. It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent
    with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
    I.
    Under certain circumstances, a railroad employee’s widow who is “under a
    disability” is eligible for the payment of an annuity under the Railroad Retirement
    Act. 45 U.S.C. § 231a(d)(1)(i). Under the Act, “a widow . . . shall be under a
    disability if her . . . permanent physical or mental condition is such that she . . . is
    unable to engage in any regular employment.” Id. § 231a(d)(3).
    M s. Peacock filed for benefits on July 20, 2004, alleging she was disabled
    as of April 1, 2004, due to right radial tunnel syndrome. She reported that any
    use of her right hand or arm caused her pain. She received a hearing on M arch