United States v. Emerson ( 1997 )
[…] individual arrested for drunk driving, see 80 F.3d at 574, the ___

    district court noted our holding that the license suspension

    ____________________

    10 This section, inter alia, directs the FAA Administrator _____ ____
    to "promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce" by
    prescribing minimum standards "in the interest of safety" for the
    design and construction of aircraft, regulations "in the interest
    of safety" for inspecting and servicing aircraft, and minimum
    safety standards for air carriers. 49 U.S.C.A. 44701 (a), (b).
    When prescribing regulations and standards, the Administrator
    must consider "the duty of an air carrier to provide service with
    the highest possible degree of safety." Id. at (d)(1). The ___
    Administrator is further charged with acting "in a way that best
    tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of
    accidents in air transportation." Id. at (c). ___

    -11-