Electronic Privacy Information Center v. FAA , 821 F.3d 39 ( 2016 )
[…] inquiry” and because there is an alternative and “straightforward”
    threshold ground for dismissal, see Ruhrgas AG v. Marathon Oil
    Co., 
    526 U.S. 574
    , 587–88 (1999), we may proceed to the
    alternative ground.
    4
    Dir., Office of Rulemaking, FAA, to Marc Rotenberg, Exec.
    Dir., EPIC at 2 (FAA Letter). Despite the FAA’s explicit
    dismissal, EPIC waited over 60 days to petition for review.
    EPIC now makes two arguments to excuse its tardiness. First,
    it contends that “reasonable grounds” justify its untimely
    petition. 49 U.S.C § 46110(a) (“court may allow the petition
    to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable
    grounds”). In the alternative, EPIC argues that the FAA’s
    February 23, 2015 NPRM constituted, in effect, the dismissal
    of its petition, triggering the 60-day clock. We find neither
    argument availing.
    Because EPIC’s arguments turn on the alleged