Electronic Privacy Information Center v. FAA , 821 F.3d 39 ( 2016 )
[…] not to promulgate certain regulations. EPIC challenges both
    the FAA’s dismissal of its petition for rulemaking and the
    FAA’s omission of privacy provisions in the notice of
    proposed rulemaking (NPRM). Regarding its first challenge,
    EPIC is time-barred; on the second, EPIC’s challenge is
    premature. Accordingly, we dismiss EPIC’s petition for
    review.
    I.
    On February 14, 2012 the Congress enacted the FAA
    Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (Act), Pub. L. No.
    112-95, 
    126 Stat. 11
     (codified at 
    49 U.S.C. § 40101
     note).
    The Act was enacted to regulate, inter alia, “unmanned
    aircraft”—i.e., drones.1 Specifically, the Act directs the FAA
    to develop, within 270 days of enactment, “a comprehensive
    plan to safely accelerate the integration of civil unmanned
    aircraft systems into the national airspace system,” including
    regulations to “implement the recommendations of the plan.”
    Act § 332(a)(1), (b)(2). The Act prescribes certain safety
    considerations the plan must contain, including, e.g.,
    provisions to “ensure that any civil unmanned aircraft system