Electronic Privacy Information Center v. FAA , 821 F.3d 39 ( 2016 )
[…] petition. 49 U.S.C § 46110(a) (“court may allow the petition
    to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable
    grounds”). In the alternative, EPIC argues that the FAA’s
    February 23, 2015 NPRM constituted, in effect, the dismissal
    of its petition, triggering the 60-day clock. We find neither
    argument availing.
    Because EPIC’s arguments turn on the alleged
    inconsistencies in the FAA’s letter, exposition thereof is
    necessary. FAA regulations require the Agency to respond to
    a “petition for rulemaking in one of . . . [five] ways,” 
    14 C.F.R. § 11.73
    , two of which are relevant here. First, if the
    FAA has “begun a rulemaking project in the subject area of
    [the] petition,” it “will consider [the] comments and
    arguments for a rule change as part of that project. [FAA]
    will not treat [the] petition as a separate action.” 
    Id.
    § 11.73(c). Second, if the FAA “determine[s] that the
    issues . . . identif[ied] in [the] petition may have merit, but do
    not address an immediate safety concern or cannot be
    addressed because of other priorities and resource constraints,
    [it] may dismiss [the] petition. . . . [Petitioners’] comments
    and arguments for a rule change will be placed in a database,
    which [the FAA] will examine when . . . consider[ing] future
    rulemaking.” Id. § 11.73(e).
    Read against the backdrop of its regulations, the FAA’s
    letter does lack clarity. Although the letter contains language
    consistent with a section 11.73(e) dismissal, see FAA Letter