CECO Concrete v. Centennial State Carpenters , 821 F.3d 1250 ( 2016 )
[…] “common control” (i.e., a common-control group). “[A]ll businesses under common
    control are treated as a single employer for purposes of collecting withdrawal liability,
    and each is liable for the withdrawal liability of another.” Corbett v. MacDonald Moving
    Servs., Inc., 
    124 F.3d 82
    , 86 (2d Cir. 1997). “Employer” is synonymous with common-
    control group.
    c. Construction-industry complete withdrawal under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1383
    (b)(2)
    An employer (i.e., a common-control group) incurs liability if it withdraws from a
    pension plan. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1381
    (a). The statute defines different types of withdrawals.
    For most employers, § 1383(a) provides that a “complete withdrawal” occurs when one
    of them “(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2)
    permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.” For construction employers,
    § 1383(b)(2) provides a narrower definition of “complete withdrawal”: when (1) “an
    employer ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan,” and (2) either (a)
    “continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of
    the type for which contributions were previously required” or (b) “resumes such work
    within 5 years after the date on which the obligation to contribute under the plan ceases,
    and does not renew the obligation at the time of the resumption.”1
    1
    We note the technical use of the term “withdrawal” in § 1383(b)(2). Generally