CECO Concrete v. Centennial State Carpenters , 821 F.3d 1250 ( 2016 )
[…] Nat’l Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. Nomura Home Equity Loan, Inc., 
    764 F.3d 1199
    , 1225
    (10th Cir. 2014) (citations and quotations omitted). “The plainness or ambiguity of
    -14-
    statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context
    in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.”
    Robinson, 
    519 U.S. at 341
    .
    3. Additional Legal Background
    Liability under the MPPAA hinges on whether a contributing employer has
    withdrawn from the pension plan. Section 1381(a) states, “If an employer withdraws
    from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the
    employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the
    withdrawal liability.” The statute provides definitions of “complete” and “partial”
    withdrawal applicable to most employers, as well as specific definitions of “withdrawal”
    applicable to the construction, entertainment, trucking, moving, and warehousing
    industries.