CECO Concrete v. Centennial State Carpenters , 821 F.3d 1250 ( 2016 )
[…] Trustees of
    Chicago Truck Drivers, Helpers & Warehouse Workers Union (Indep.) Pension Fund v.
    Leaseway Transp. Corp., 
    76 F.3d 824
    , 830 (7th Cir. 1996). A common-control group
    “resumes such work” if it performs covered work after an interruption but within five
    years after the cessation. 
    Id.
     As we explain below, this case turns on the “resumes such
    work” provision.
    -16-
    b. Definition of “employer”
    The term “employer” is used throughout the MPPAA, including in § 1383(b)(2).
    In short, “employer” means a common-control group. Section 1301(b)(1) states, “For
    purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the corporation, all
    employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under
    common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades
    and businesses as a single employer.”5 Among other things, a common 80 percent
    ownership creates common control. 26 U.S.C §§414(c), 1563.
    Section 1301(b)(1)’s definition of “employer” has been construed broadly to
    “extend[] beyond the business entity withdrawing from the pension fund, thus imposing