CECO Concrete v. Centennial State Carpenters , 821 F.3d 1250 ( 2016 )
[…] Instead, it points to the definition of “obligation to
    contribute” in § 1392(a) and argues the term “employer” in § 1383(b)(2) refers to only
    the entity that had an obligation to contribute. Aplee. Br. at 31-32. Ceco thus asserts
    § 1383(b)(2) refers to Ceco but to no other entity in the control group. Id. We disagree.
    By its plain terms, § 1301(b)(1) applies to subchapter III of ERISA.7 Both
    §§ 1301 and 1383 appear in subchapter III. It therefore follows that § 1301(b)(1)’s
    definition of “employer” applies to § 1383(b)(2). Courts agree § 1301(b)(1) applies to
    § 1383(b)(2).8 And Ceco points to no contrary statutory language or authority.
    7
    Section 1301(b)(1) appears in subchapter III and states, “For purposes of this
    subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the corporation, all employees of trades or
    businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be
    treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single
    employer.” (emphasis added).
    8
    See, e.g., Sun Capital Partners III, 724 F.3d at 138 (referring to § 1301(b)(1) as
    Continued . . .
    -19-
    b. Section 1301(b)(1)’s definition of “employer” is broad
    The MPPAA provides a broad definition of “employer.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1301
    (b)(1);