CECO Concrete v. Centennial State Carpenters , 821 F.3d 1250 ( 2016 )
[…] “employer” thus indicate the composition of the common-control group must be
    determined when an employer triggers withdrawal. In this sense, withdrawal liability
    under §§ 1383(a) and 1383(b)(2) is consistent in that liability attaches only when an
    employer causes a withdrawal. The distinction between the two is that the standard to
    determine what causes a withdrawal differs.
    d. The date a common-control group triggers withdrawal liability is distinct from
    the “date of complete withdrawal” defined in § 1383(e)
    Section 1383(e) is entitled “Date of Complete Withdrawal” and states: “For
    purposes of this part, the date of a complete withdrawal is the date of the cessation of the
    -22-
    obligation to contribute or the cessation of covered operations.” Ceco argues this
    provision supports its position that the composition of the construction-industry common-
    control group must be determined on the date of cessation. Aplee. Br. at 34-35. But this
    argument confuses two distinct occurrences in the construction-industry context—