CECO Concrete v. Centennial State Carpenters , 821 F.3d 1250 ( 2016 )
[…] Section 1383 provides the general definition of “complete withdrawal” and also
    provides a narrower definition of “withdrawal” applicable to the construction industry.
    Section 1383(a) defines “complete withdrawal.” It states:
    (a) Determinative factors
    For purposes of this part, a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan
    occurs when an employer—
    (1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the
    plan, or
    (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.
    -15-
    Section 1383(b)(2) defines a construction-industry complete withdrawal. It
    states:
    (2) A withdrawal occurs under this paragraph if—
    (A) an employer ceases to have an obligation to contribute
    under the plan, and
    (B) the employer—
    (i) continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the
    collective bargaining agreement of the type for which
    contributions were previously required, or
    (ii) resumes such work within 5 years after the date on
    which the obligation to contribute under the plan
    ceases, and does not renew the obligation at the time of
    the resumption.
    We refer to “work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the
    type for which contributions were previously required” as “covered work.” A common-
    control group “continues to perform [covered] work” under the statute if it carries on its
    operation without interruption after the obligation to contribute ceases. Trustees of
    Chicago Truck Drivers, Helpers & Warehouse Workers Union (Indep.)