CECO Concrete v. Centennial State Carpenters , 821 F.3d 1250 ( 2016 )
[…] and employment in the building and construction industry with a specific exception.”).
    d. Calculation of withdrawal liability
    Section 1391 instructs a plan to calculate the amount of liability based on the
    employer’s contributions as of the last day of the calendar year that preceded the date of
    complete withdrawal. See 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1391
    (b)(2)(A)(ii), (b)(2)(E)(i), (c)(3)(A),
    (c)(4)(A); see also Milwaukee Brewery Workers’ Pension Plan v. Joseph Schlitz Brewing
    Co., 
    513 U.S. 414
    , 418-19 (1995). Section 1383(e) defines “date of complete
    ______________________________________
    Cont.
    common-control group continues or resumes covered work after having ceased to
    contribute to the pension plan.
    -6-
    withdrawal” as “the date of the cessation of the obligation to contribute or the cessation
    of covered operations.” The “date of complete withdrawal” under § 1383(e) is therefore
    the starting point for calculating liability.
    2. The Single-Employer Doctrine Under Federal Labor Law
    In addition to the statutory definition of “employer” to mean a common-control