Clark v. Peters , 547 Fed. Appx. 892 ( 2013 )
[…] marshaling applied regarding the property proceeds. Aplt. Br. 6-7. We review a
    bankruptcy court’s legal determinations de novo and its factual findings under the
    clearly erroneous standard. Connolly v. Harris Trust Co. of Cal. (In re Miniscribe
    Corp.), 
    309 F.3d 1234
    , 1240 (10th Cir. 2002).
    A.    Judgment Lien
    We first address whether Mr. Clark’s judgment lien attached to Mr. Bryan’s
    interest in the property. Under Colorado law, a creditor who obtains a judgment
    may enforce it against the real property of the debtor. Section 13-52-102(1)
    -5-
    provides: “All . . . real estate of every person against whom any judgment is
    obtained in any court of record in this state . . . are liable to be sold on execution
    to be issued upon such judgment.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-52-102(1). The statute
    further provides the following procedure and consequences:
    A transcript of the judgment record of such judgment, certified by
    the clerk of such court, may be recorded in any county; and from the
    time of recording such transcript, and not before, the judgment shall
    become a lien upon all the real estate, not exempt from execution in
    the county where such transcript of judgment is recorded, owned by
    such judgment debtor or which such judgment debtor may afterwards
    acquire in such county, until such lien expires.
    
    Id. (emphases added).
    Mr. Clark obtained a judgment against Mr. Bryan on June 1, 2004, in state
    district court and then recorded it as a transcript of judgment 2 against Mr. Bryan
    on July 15, 2004, in Jefferson County, where the property is located. Aplt. App.