Rodriguez v. Nationwide Homes ( 2018 )
[…] In analyzing the
    sufficiency of any complaint, we “accept as true only the plaintiff’s well-pleaded factual
    contentions, not [her] conclusory allegations.” Hall v. Bellmon, 
    935 F.2d 1106
    , 1110
    (10th Cir. 1991).
    Like the district court, we confine our Rule 8 review to Ms. Rodriguez’s federal
    claims. We agree that Ms. Rodriguez’s amended complaint fails to satisfy Rule 8’s
    pleading requirements. The amended complaint does not include a valid jurisdictional
    statement. In the portion alleging federal question jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
    ,2
    Ms. Rodriguez cites 
    28 U.S.C. § 5001
    , but she misunderstands that statute. Rather than
    conferring jurisdiction, § 5001 provides that state law governs actions for personal
    injuries that occur “in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States
    within a State.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 5001
    . In addition, she lists various other statutes under
    which her claims allegedly arise: federal prohibitions on discrimination in jury service,
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1862
    ; the Fair Housing Act; the Air Quality Act of 1967; the False Claims