United States v. Jones , 680 F. App'x 649 ( 2017 )
[…] reads to make it a felony under 18 U.S.C. [§] 2314. And so
    that’s what I’ve advised Ms. Jones to plead guilty to. We didn’t
    want to waive any potential issues with the amount of loss for
    sentencing guidelines purposes, but that was—I wanted to point
    that out to the Court and that’s what we were prepared to have
    her plead guilty to was an amount of loss of more than $5,000.
    R., Vol. II, at 36–37. The district court also used the over-$5,000 figure when
    questioning Ms. Jones at the plea hearing:
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 2314 makes it a crime to “transport[], transmit[], or
    transfer[] in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise,
    securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have
    been stolen, converted or taken by fraud.”
    3
    THE COURT: Ms. Jones, the government has said that beginning
    as early as 2008 and continuing through 2013 you embezzled in
    excess of $5,000 from Teel’s. Did you do that?
    THE DEFENDANT: Yes, sir.
    
    Id. at 38.
    Thus Ms.