O'Connor v. CIR , 653 F. App'x 633 ( 2016 )
[…] this appeal. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore
    ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and judgment is not binding
    precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral
    estoppel. It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent with
    Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
    BACKGROUND
    I.     Legal Background
    Generally taxpayers may deduct “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid
    or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.” 26 U.S.C.
    § 162(a). Treasury Regulation § 1.162-5 (26 C.F.R. § 1.162-5) addresses the
    deductibility of educational expenses. As relevant to this appeal, such expenses are
    deductible if the education “[m]aintains or improves skills required by the individual
    in his employment or other trade or business.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-5(a)(1). But in
    certain circumstances, expenses are considered to be “personal expenditures” that are
    not deductible even if they maintain or improve skills. 
    Id. § 1.162-5(b)(1).
    Specifically, expenses are non-deductible if they are “for education which is required
    . . . in order to meet the minimum educational requirements for qualification in [the
    individual’s] employment or other trade or business” or “for education which is part
    of a program of study . . . which will lead to qualifying . . . in a new trade or
    business.” 
    Id. § 1.162-5(b)(2),
    (3).
    II.    Factual and Procedural Background
    Mr. Tracy is a United States citizen who studied law in the Federal Republic of
    Germany. He completed the minimum requirements to become a member of the