United States v. Vernon , 814 F.3d 1091 ( 2016 )
[…] such as hers. Aplt. Br. at 28. Vernon, however, is clearly wrong on this point.
    “To comport with the Due Process Clause of the U.S. Constitution, a law
    must ‘give a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice that his contemplated
    conduct is forbidden by the statute.’” United States v. Richter, 
    796 F.3d 1173
    ,
    1188 (10th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Lovern, 
    590 F.3d 1095
    , 1103
    (10th Cir. 2009)). The statute under which Vernon was convicted clearly meets
    these requirements (as previously noted, § 7201 makes it a crime for “[a]ny
    person [to] willfully attempt[] in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed
    by this title or the payment thereof . . . .”). Although § 7201 makes no mention of
    the specific doctrines relied on by the government in this case, all of those
    doctrines were simply ways to demonstrate, under the unique facts that Vernon
    herself created, that Vernon was willfully attempting to evade federal income tax