United States v. Vernon , 814 F.3d 1091 ( 2016 )
[…] evidence to support the jury verdict, de novo.” United States v. Sparks, 
    791 F.3d 1188
    , 1190 (10th Cir. 2015). In doing so, “we view the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the government to determine whether a rational trier of fact could
    have found the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. at 1190-
    7
    Vernon also purports, in both Issues I and II, to challenge the district
    court’s entry of judgment on her convictions.
    12
    91.
    All five of Vernon’s convictions for attempted tax evasion arose under 26
    U.S.C. § 7201. Section 7201 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who
    willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title
    or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be
    guilty of a felony . . . .” The essential elements of § 7201 are (1) willfulness, (2)
    the existence of a tax deficiency, and (3) an affirmative act constituting an
    evasion or attempted evasion of the tax. Boulware v. United States, 
    552 U.S. 421
    ,
    424 & n.2 (2008).