Dimmick v. Bourdon ( 2019 )
[…] remanded for further proceedings concerning that § 1983 claim. 
    Id. at 792.
    Similar principles apply here. As we understand it, Dimmick’s goal in seeking
    a new parole revocation hearing is not so much to obtain earlier release but to obtain
    a new decision from the parole board that does not stigmatize him as a rapist or sex
    offender. But even if he seeks a new parole revocation hearing in the hope of
    eventually being returned to parole, Wilkinson indicates he may pursue a claim under
    § 1983 so long as the Board retains discretion to grant or deny release as a result of
    any such hearing (and there is no indication that it does not). See Utah Code Ann.
    § 77-27-11(6)(a) (“Parolees found to have violated the conditions of parole may, at
    the discretion of the board, be returned to parole, have restitution ordered, or be
    imprisoned again as determined by the board, not to exceed the maximum term, or be
    subject to any other conditions the board may impose within its discretion.”). We
    therefore reverse the district court’s dismissal of this aspect of Dimmick’s complaint.
    In addition, Dimmick challenges the effects of the Board’s decisions on