Roth v. CIR , 922 F.3d 1126 ( 2019 )
[…] Keller 
    Tank, 854 F.3d at 1183
    . A
    “deficiency,” in turn, is “the amount by which the tax value imposed by the IRS
    exceeds the amount reported by the taxpayer on its return.” 
    Id. 4 I.R.C.
    § 6751(b)(2) details certain exceptions to the written approval
    requirement, including penalties “automatically calculated through electronic
    means.” The parties agree that these exceptions do not apply here.
    8
    Before a liability related to a deficiency or penalty may be assessed, the
    Commissioner must “determine” whether one exists in the first place. See I.R.C.
    § 6201(a) (giving the IRS Commissioner authority to “make the inquiries,
    determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts,
    additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by [the Internal Revenue
    Code].”) (emphasis added). Once the Commissioner determines a taxpayer’s liability,
    the Commissioner may send a notice of deficiency (including any applicable penalty)
    to the taxpayer. See I.R.C. § 6212(a); Graev III, 
    149 T.C. 499
    (holding IRS carried