Roth v. CIR , 922 F.3d 1126 ( 2019 )
[…] promoted by conforming to them where possible,” Dobson v. Comm’r, 
    320 U.S. 489
    ,
    502 (1943). Therefore, we consider rulings by the Tax Court on matters of law to be
    persuasive authority, “especially if consistently followed,” 
    Esgar, 744 F.3d at 652
    .
    B. Section 6751(b) Generally
    When faced with a question of statutory construction, we begin with the
    language of the statute itself. Matthiesen v. Banc One Mortg. Corp., 
    173 F.3d 1242
    ,
    1244 (10th Cir. 1999). I.R.C § 6751(b)(1) provides:
    No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of
    such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate
    3
    The parties do not dispute that the Roths have a reasonable-cause defense for
    a 20% penalty under § 6662(a), and the IRS concedes that the Roths may not be held
    liable for such a penalty. See I.R.C. § 6662(c).
    7
    supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level
    official as the Secretary may designate.4
    Understanding § 6751(b)’s plain language requires a review of the process by which
    the IRS may assert a penalty and a definition of the key Internal Revenue Code terms
    “assessment,” “penalty,” “deficiency,” and “determination.”