Roth v. CIR , 922 F.3d 1126 ( 2019 )
[…] initial determination, to the “immediate supervisor of the individual making such
    determination or such higher level official as the Secretary [through the
    Commissioner] may designate.” I.R.C. § 6751(b). And the internal IRS guidance
    documents on which the Roths rely do not have the force of law. See Rhone-Poulenc
    Surfactants & Specialties, L.P. v. Comm’r, 
    114 T.C. 533
    , 543 n.16 (2000) (“The
    Internal Revenue Manual does not have the force of law.”).
    As discussed above, § 6214(a) expressly contemplates the IRS’s ability to
    bring claims for “any addition” to a taxpayer’s deficiency in a proceeding before the
    Tax Court. I.R.C. § 6214(a). After the IRS asserts such a claim, as SC Barkley did
    here, the Tax Court has “jurisdiction to redetermine the correct amount of the
    deficiency even if the amount so redetermined” exceeds that in the “notice . . . mailed
    to the taxpayer,” including “any additional amount, or any addition to the tax.” 
    Id. Numerous cases
    decided before and after the passage of § 6751 have upheld the Tax