Roth v. CIR , 922 F.3d 1126 ( 2019 )
[…] the Roths argue
    IRS counsel have no authority to make initial determinations (based on various
    Kawakami and signed by his supervisor reveals, to the contrary, that AO Kawakami
    had determined to apply a 20% penalty under § 6662(a). But we need not decide
    whether such an inconsistent document can satisfy § 6751(b)’s requirements because
    we conclude § 6751(b) could have been satisfied by either RA Soss or SC Barkley.
    14
    internal IRS guidance documents), these arguments lack statutory support. Nothing in
    the I.R.C. delimits the employees who may make § 6751(b) initial determinations.
    Section 6751(b) itself restricts only which IRS officials may personally approve an
    initial determination, to the “immediate supervisor of the individual making such
    determination or such higher level official as the Secretary [through the
    Commissioner] may designate.” I.R.C. § 6751(b). And the internal IRS guidance
    documents on which the Roths rely do not have the force of law. See Rhone-Poulenc
    Surfactants & Specialties, L.P. v. Comm’r, 
    114 T.C. 533
    , 543 n.16 (2000) (“The