United States v. Spencer , 18 F. App'x 734 ( 2001 )
[…] The sentence was
    enhanced for more than minimal planning under § 2F1.1(b)(2)(A) of the United
    States Sentencing Guidelines (USSG), and the district court imposed a special
    condition restricting defendant’s access to printing equipment during the period
    of supervised release. On appeal, defendant challenges the enhancement and the
    special condition. We affirm.
    As defendant admitted to the sentencing court, he has been a pathological
    liar and a con man for over forty years. R. Vol. II at 48. We will confine our
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 506
     states in pertinent part:
    (a) Whoever --
    (1) falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, mutilates, or alters the seal of
    any department or agency of the United States, or any facsimile
    thereof;
    (2) knowingly uses, affixes, or impresses any such fraudulently
    made, forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered seal or facsimile
    thereof to or upon any . . . paper of any description;
    ....
    shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years
    or both.
    -2-
    discussion of defendant’s activities, however, only to those pertinent to the
    charges underlying this appeal.
    In May of 1999, defendant’s wife filed for divorce. Prior to that time,
    defendant had been posing as a rear admiral on active duty with the United States