In re: Hayes Family Trust , 845 F.3d 997 ( 2017 )
[…] For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the
    insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed
    written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the
    insured shall be the prevailing party. If the insured is the
    prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add
    interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%)
    per year from the date the loss was payable . . . .
    Under this provision, a necessary prerequisite for interest, fees, and costs as a
    prevailing party is a judgment. § 3629(B) (“Upon a judgment rendered to either
    party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party.”
    (emphasis added)).
    We have recognized that the “judgment” requirement of § 3629(B) “applies
    equally to judgments entered pursuant to a confession of judgment, a stipulation,
    a summary judgment, or any other final determination of rights.” Yousuf v.
    Cohlmia, 
    741 F.3d 31