In re M.D. , 758 A.2d 27 ( 2000 )
[…] (D) whose parent, guardian, or custodian refuses or is unable to assume the responsibility for the child’s care, control or subsistence and the person or institution which is providing for the child states an intention to discontinue such care....

    . Although this claim of medical neglect was the basis of the petition, the District did not allege that M.D. was neglected within the meaning of D.C.Code § 16-2301(9)(F), which provides that a neglected child includes one “who has received negligent treatment or maltreatment from his or her parent, guardian, or other custodian.” As used in subpara-graph (9)(F), the terms "negligent treatment” and “maltreatment” are specifically defined to encompass medical neglect. See D.C.Code § 16-2301(24). No reason appears why the District did not proceed under subparagraph (9)(F) in this case.