Cook v. Rockwell International , 790 F.3d 1088 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     (quoting Jones v. Rath Packing Co., 
    430 U.S. 519
    , 525 (1977)) (internal quotation marks omitted). And applying the traditional
    tools of statutory interpretation to the Act before us, it quickly becomes clear that
    nothing in its language, structure, or history favors the defendants’ curious
    statutory construction over the plaintiffs’ prosaic one — let alone favors it so
    clearly that we might overcome the presumption against preemption.
    13
    Start with the text. The Price-Anderson Act applies to “any suit asserting
    public liability.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 2014
    (hh). It defines “public liability” to mean “any
    legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” 
    Id.
     § 2014(w).
    A “nuclear incident,” meanwhile, refers to “any occurrence” that causes “bodily
    injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use
    of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or
    other hazardous properties” of nuclear materials. Id. § 2014(q). Together, then,
    “a ‘public liability action’ is a suit in which a party asserts that another party
    bears any legal liability arising out of an incident in which the hazardous