Cook v. Rockwell International , 790 F.3d 1088 ( 2015 )
[…] § 2210. So, for example, once a nuclear incident is proven § 2210(e)’s
    limitations on “aggregate public liability for a single nuclear incident” apply,
    notwithstanding the availability of greater damages under state law. Nothing in
    this language speaks to what happens when a nuclear incident is alleged but
    unproven. And certainly nothing in it dictates that injured parties in such
    15
    circumstances are forbidden from seeking or securing traditional state law
    remedies.
    Surrounding textual features confirm the point. Consider § 2014(q), which
    defines the term “nuclear incident” to mean an “occurrence” that causes “bodily
    injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use
    of property.” From this language, it’s clear Congress anticipated the possibility
    of lesser nuclear “occurrences” that fail to rise to the level of nuclear
    “incidents” — it even gave them a name. And in that light, the absence of any
    accompanying statutory bar to state tort recovery in cases involving these lesser
    “occurrences” takes on an even more deliberate hue. Consider as well § 2014(w),
    which defines “public liability” to mean “any legal liability arising out of or
    resulting from a nuclear incident.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 2014
    (w). From this, it appears
    that once injuries sufficient to trigger a nuclear incident finding are proven the
    Act contemplates recovery (and liability limitations and indemnification) for