United States v. Fagatele ( 2019 )
[…] divisible, i.e., if it ‘contains more than one crime,’” we apply the modified categorical
    approach instead. 
    Id. at 1246
    (quoting 
    Titties, 852 F.3d at 1265
    ). Under the modified
    categorical approach, we may go beyond the language of the statute “to determine which
    of the statute’s alternative crimes the defendant was actually convicted of committing.”
    
    Id. “Once we
    make that threshold determination, we can then apply the categorical
    approach to the relevant statutory alternative.” 
    Id. Here, the
    district court ruled that § 76-5-103(1)—which proscribes assault
    committed by a person who uses “(a) a dangerous weapon” or “(b) other means or force
    likely to produce death or serious bodily injury”—is indivisible. Notably, Fagatele does
    not challenge this aspect of the district court’s ruling on appeal. Indeed, he concedes the
    district court was correct in this regard. Thus, for purposes of this appeal, we assume