United States v. Fagatele ( 2019 )
[…] satisfies the elements clause. See United States v. Benton, 
    876 F.3d 1260
    , 1262 (10th Cir.
    2017). In doing so, we first ask whether third-degree aggravated assault requires force
    that is physical in nature and then ask whether the requisite force is violent. See
    
    Ontiveros, 875 F.3d at 536
    –39.
    In answering the first of these two questions, we begin by noting that to commit
    third-degree aggravated assault under § 76-5-103(1)(b), a person must commit simple
    assault as defined by § 76-5-102. See § 76-5-103(1) (listing simple assault as element of
    third-degree aggravated assault). Section 76-5-102, in turn, defines simple assault as
    (1) “an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another”; (2) “a
    threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to
    another”; or (3) “an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily
    injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another.” § 76-5-102(1).
    Thus, as the district court correctly ruled, an individual who commits third-degree