United States v. Fagatele ( 2019 )
[…] 6
    of violence under the elements clause. 
    Hammons, 862 F.3d at 1054
    ; see also United
    States v. Kendall, 
    876 F.3d 1264
    , 1269–71 (10th Cir. 2017) (assuming without deciding
    that relevant portion of statute was indivisible, applying categorical approach to that
    specific portion of statute, and concluding that defendant’s offense categorically
    constituted crime of violence), cert. denied, 
    138 S. Ct. 1582
    (2018). Further, because
    Fagatele also concedes that assault committed by a person who uses a dangerous weapon
    (as proscribed by § 76-5-103(1)(a)), satisfies the elements clause, we limit the remainder
    of our discussion to assault by a person who uses “other means or force likely to produce
    death or serious bodily injury” (as proscribed by § 76-5-103(1)(b)). That is, we ask
    whether § 76-5-103(1)(b) “can be violated without the ‘use, attempted use, or threatened
    use of physical force.’” 
    Degeare, 884 F.3d at 1246
    (quoting 
    Titties, 852 F.3d at 1273
    ).
    A.     Other Means or Force