United States v. Fagatele ( 2019 )
[…] R. 32.1.
    Background
    Fagatele pleaded guilty to one count of being a felon in possession of a
    firearm. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Based in part on Fagatele’s 2013 Utah conviction
    for third-degree aggravated assault—an offense the Presentence Investigation Report
    (PSR) classified as a crime of violence—the PSR calculated a base offense level of
    20. See U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(4) (assigning base offense level of 20 if “defendant
    committed any part of the instant offense subsequent to sustaining one felony
    conviction [for] a crime of violence”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103 (2012) (defining
    third-degree aggravated assault as assault committed by person who uses dangerous
    weapon or “other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury”).
    Fagatele objected, arguing in relevant part that third-degree aggravated assault
    does not constitute a crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a)’s elements clause. See
    § 4B1.2(a)(1) (defining crime of violence as offense that “has as an element the use,