United States v. Sean Osborne ( 2009 )
[…] enacted, so these laws should be read together. Section
    2243 is most helpful for our purpose, as it covers the
    sexual abuse of a minor. Section 2243(a) makes it a crime
    to “engage[] in a sexual act” with a person between the
    ages of 12 and 15 who is at least 4 years younger than
    the defendant. Section 2246(2) in turn defines “sexual act”
    to include intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, and touching
    6                                                No. 08-1176
    the genitalia “not through the clothing”. “Sexual contact”
    is defined in §2246(3) to include touching, directly or
    through clothing, “the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner
    thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse,
    humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the
    sexual desire of any person.”
    Given the lack of a definition in §2252, we think it best to
    say that, as a matter of federal law, sexual behavior is
    “abusive” only if it is similar to one of the crimes denomi-
    nated as a form of “abuse” elsewhere in Title 18. This is