Sarah Michaels, Incorporated v. CPC Acquisitions, Incorporated ( 2008 )
[…] A prudent potential creditor
    would have requested a copy of the security agreement
    because that, and not what an existing creditor’s employee
    might tell the potential creditor over the phone, is the
    security interest that the parties to the security agreement
    had agreed to create. The prudent potential creditor would
    have read the relevant portion of the agreement, seen that
    Schedule B was blank, and concluded—and would have
    been reasonable in concluding—that LaSalle had no
    security interest in Certified’s tort claims.
    Furthermore, section 9-203(b)(3)(A) of the UCC provides
    that a security interest is enforceable against a subsequent
    creditor (or, as in this case, a trustee in bankruptcy ac-
    corded the status of a hypothetical secured creditor) only
    if “the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that
    provides a description of the collateral” (emphasis added). The
    purpose of the financing statement is to place would-be
    subsequent creditors on notice that a creditor has a
    security interest in the debtor’s property; it is the security
    agreement, which in this case is the part of the loan